Our Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to Us

By using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions indicated herein this Privacy Policy.

BENJOY, Inc is committed to protecting and securing personal information and upholding the rights of our buyers and customers following the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173), and its Implementing Rules and Regulation.


Our company observes utmost compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality concerning all personal information and data submitted by our buyers and retail customers.


BENJOY, Inc. is the owner of the Soft Hugs brand and the websites www.softhugs.shop and www.benjoyinc.com. Our web sites are meant to be a service to you. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.softhugs.shop/ and/or https://www.benjoyinc.com/ (the “Sites”) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the service we provide. By using the Sites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

We may collect and maintain personal information that is provided to us voluntarily when you engage or participate in our Sites and/or participate in any of our events, respond to surveys, comment on our website and social media posts, enter into a contract with us, or send us any type of communication. We may use software tools, applications, and other forms of data collection technology that automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed Internet data, social media sites, and web applications.


When you visit the Sites, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Sites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Sites, and information about how you interact with the Sites. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

How and why we do collect personal information?

We may collect personal information that is provided to us voluntarily when you make a purchase online in our ecommerce site/s, engage or participate in our events, campaigns, and surveys or purchase items from physical stores or when subscribing to our social media sites and email promotions and newsletters. 

The collected personal information is used for ordinary business processes to provide our customers with quality services such as:

  1. Internal record keeping and tracking of status;

  2. Providing customer service assistance/support;

  3. Responding to any communication you send us;

  4. Other purposes in furtherance of our business and service to customers.


Email Addresses

We collect email addresses that are supplied to us through our optional email sign-up forms. We also collect email addresses from our online order entry form and from telephone orders.

If you have supplied us with your email address, we may contact you via email about a completed or incomplete order, or other transactional requirements pertaining to the order. If you have opted into one of our mailing lists, we may email you with marketing messages about our products and services, or for other promotional purposes. You can unsubscribe from one or more of our email newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any electronic newsletter that you receive from us. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us by sending a message via email.


We do not trade, rent, or sell email addresses to any other parties unless explicitly noted when you sign up (for instance when you sign up for a co-sponsored contest with a partner).


Postal Address


We also collect postal addresses from online and telephone orders.


If you have supplied us with your postal address, we may contact you with news of new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us by sending a message via email.


Also, you may receive postal mailings from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list. To do this, please contact us by sending a message via email.

Telephone and Mobile Phone Numbers

We do not retain telephone and mobile phone numbers for purposes other than contacting individuals with a question or information regarding their order. We do not trade, rent, or sell telephone and mobile phone numbers to any other parties.


Order Information


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Sites, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”


When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the information referenced in this section, including Device Information, postal addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, and Order Information.


How do we use your information?


When you visit the Sites to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information about your visit:


  • The IP address (which is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data, such as the web pages you request, can be sent to you) and/or the name of the domain from which you access the Internet;

  • the date and time of access to our Sites;

  • the path taken through our Sites; and,

  • the Internet address of other sites which linked directly to our Sites


We use this information about site visitors to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Sites, to help us make our Sites more useful to visitors, and to assess login performance of the Sites.


Order Information


We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services, including your personal information when necessary. We may also receive personal information from third party marketing partners.


All information regarding your BENJOY or Soft Hugs order except as noted above is kept confidential. We will not disclose any information to anyone inquiring about an order they, or anyone else, has received unless required by law, a valid subpoena or a court order. 


Additionally, we use this Order Information to:


  1. Communicate with you.

  2. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

  3. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services

  4. Alert you to updated information, products and services.

  5. Provide tailored promotions and offers.

  6. Provide a more complete service to you.

  7. Improve the content and performance of our Site.

  8. Answer your questions.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Sites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Sites, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


We may also collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Sites through the use of trusted third-party partners. These partners may also combine your email information with other information they have access to (such as mailing address) so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail. If you do not want us to collect information about you, please contact us to opt-out of our mailing lists.


Who do we share your information with?


Without your express or implied consent, your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party. You may ask us to halt collecting, using, and sharing your personal information at any time. However, your personal information may be disclosed even without your consent, if the disclosure is required by law to access as part of an investigation into technical problems or misuse.


When we share your personal information with our partners, vendors and other service providers, and government agencies who need access to such information, we ensure that these partners, vendors and other service providers, and government agencies are bound to us by a non-disclosure agreement that prohibits them from using your personal information for any purpose other than fulfilling their obligations to BENJOY, Inc.


How long do we store/retain your personal information?


Your personal information shall be retained only for the period necessary to serve the purpose for which it is collected, or as required under any contract, or by applicable law or policy issuance. Thereafter, your personal information shall be disposed of in a secure manner that will prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other parties.

Personal Information of Minors


BENJOY, Inc. seeks parental or guardian’s consent before collecting, using, or disclosing the personal information of minors. Parents or guardians may contact us to inquire if we have collected the personal information of their child/ward and to request that we stop collecting the personal information or have them deleted. Such requests are subject to our satisfactory verification that the requestor is the parent or legal guardian of the data subject.


Use of Cookies


Cookies are the small data files that we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies so you may access our website with full functionality and an excellent user experience. You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them in your web browser configuration. Keep in mind however that by doing such, you may not be able to use our website’s full features.


Our website may contain links to third-party websites that may also use cookies. Should you use those links and leave our website, please note that we have no control over such third-party sites and your use of their site shall be governed by their data privacy policy.


Tracking Technology Cookies


We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the Sites and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze the Sites.


You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Sites.


Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.


Necessary or Essential Cookies


Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: BENJOY, Inc.

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Sites and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services on our Sites that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: BENJOY, Inc.


Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Sites, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Sites.


Tracking and Performance Cookies


Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Third-Parties


Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Sites and how users use the Sites. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Sites. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Sites to see how our users react to them.


How do we security of personal information?


BENJOY, Inc. adopts reasonable technical approaches and measures to safeguard the collected personal information. However, please also note that no method of information systems security and technique is completely secure. Transmission of data over the Internet or information stored on servers that are accessible online is not 100% safe and secure. While we are putting our best efforts to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


What Are Your Rights as Data Subject?


You are afforded certain rights as a Data Subject concerning your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which includes:


  1. The right to be informed of the processing;

  2. The right to object to processing

  3. The right to access your data;

  4. The right to modify inaccurate data;

  5. The right to erasure or blocking of data; and

  6. The right to damages for unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.


If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have about you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, you may freely make the necessary modification by contacting us.


Privacy Policy Changes and Updates


BENJOY, Inc. reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the latest laws and regulations in order to reflect the changes in our organization’s operations and environment. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy in our website for the latest information.


How can you contact us for complaints?


For queries, clarifications, and complaints regarding how we process your personal information, you may get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.

For queries and concerns about this Policy, you may contact:


Data Privacy Officer

BENJOY, Inc.

No. 6 Mangga Road, New Manila, Mariana, 1112 Quezon City, Philippines

Telephone No. +632 8721-1533

Email Address: info@benjoyinc.com